Daily Routine and Activities

Daily Routine

Our Nursery children benefit from tapping into an array of expertise from our qualified staff and specialist teachers. No day is the same in the Nursery and the children are treated to a range of stimulating activities and individual one-on-one sessions with our staff. The charts below capture the overview of the Monday to Friday timetable and parents are given regular updates on the specific activities via Tapestry.

Monday

TimeActivity
7.30amOptional Breakfast Club
8.00amComplimentary Early Birds Club
8.45amRegistration, Carpet Time and Show and Tell
9.15am

Phonics

10.30am

Morning Break

11.00am

Outside Play

11.30amCollective Worship

11.45am

Lunch, Outside Play and Story Time
1.30pmForest School
2.45pmAfternoon Break followed by Story Time
3.30pm - 6.00pmHome Time or Optional Stay & Play (free until 3.45pm, then additional charges apply)

Tuesday

TimeActivity
7.30amOptional Breakfast Club
8.00amComplimentary Early Birds Club
8.45amRegistration, Carpet Time and Show and Tell
9.10amPE with our specialist PE teacher (children are split into 2 groups)
9.50amMaths
10.30amMorning Break
11.00amOutside play
11.30amCollective Worship
11.45amLunch, Outside Play and Story Time
1.30pm

Play with a reason e.g Bricks, counting, home corner etc

2.45pm

Afternoon Break followed by Story Time

3.30pm - 6.00pmHome Time or Optional Stay & Play (free until 3.45pm, then additional charges apply)

Wednesday

TimeActivity
7.30amOptional Breakfast Club
8.00amComplimentary Early Birds Club
8.45amRegistration, Carpet Time and Show and Tell
9.15amMusic and Movement
10.15amRE
10.30amMorning Break
11.00amOutside Play
11.30amCollective Worship
11.45amLunch, Outside Play and Story Time
1.30pmPlay with a reason e.g Bricks, counting, home corner etc

2.45pm

Afternoon Break followed by Story Time
3.30pm - 6.00pmHome Time or Optional Stay & Play (free until 3.45pm, then additional charges apply)

Thursday

TimeActivity
7.30amOptional Breakfast Club
8.00amComplimentary Early Birds Club
8.45amRegistration, Carpet Time and Show and Tell
9.15amMusic with our Director of Music (children are split into 2 groups)
10.15amCraft Activities
10.30amMorning Break
11.00amOutside Play
11.30pmCollective Worship
11.45am

Lunch, Outside Play and Story Time

1.30pmPlay with a reason e.g Bricks, counting, home corner etc
2.45pmAfternoon Break followed by Story Time
3.30pm - 6.00pmHome Time or Optional Stay & Play (free until 3.45pm, then additional charges apply)

Friday

TimeActivity
7.30amOptional Breakfast Club
8.00amComplimentary Early Birds Club
8.45amRegistration, Carpet Time and Show and Tell
9.15am

Recap of Maths and Phonics Learning

10.15am

Achievement Assembly

10.30amMorning Break
11.00amOutside Play
11.30pmCollective Worship
11.45amLunch, Outside Play and Story Time
1.30pmPlay with a reason e.g Bricks, counting, home corner etc
2.45pmAfternoon Break followed by Story Time
3.30pm - 6.00pmHome Time or Optional Stay & Play (free until 3.45pm, then additional charges apply)